Faculty and Staff

Thaden School’s faculty and staff have been carefully sourced from a myriad of locations around the world and represent a diverse set of backgrounds and experiences.

Kathi Applegate - Executive Assistant to Head of School and Advancement

Kathi Applegate

Executive Assistant to Head of School and Advancement
Hannah Bahn - Director of Studies

Hannah Bahn

Director of Studies
Hallie Balcomb - Mathematics

Hallie Balcomb

Mathematics
Rebecca Beach - English

Rebecca Beach

English
Rocio Behler - Spanish

Rocio Behler

Spanish
Jennifer Beilfuss - History

Jennifer Beilfuss

History
Sarah Mattingly-Benson - Studio Arts

Sarah Mattingly-Benson

Studio Arts
Jessica Bonnem - English

Jessica Bonnem

English
Nina Buonaiuto - Sculpture

Nina Buonaiuto

Sculpture
Lindsey Byers - Executive Chef

Lindsey Byers

Executive Chef
Christian Cauthon - Humanities

Christian Cauthon

Humanities
Kate Chambers - Receptionist and Office Assistant

Kate Chambers

Receptionist and Office Assistant
Marcus Chang - Director of Campus Life

Marcus Chang

Director of Campus Life
Pam Chrisco - School Nurse

Pam Chrisco

School Nurse
Robert Conn - Latin and Classics

Robert Conn

Latin and Classics
James Covington - Computer Science and Mathematics

James Covington

Computer Science and Mathematics
Michael Crum - Cycle Education

Michael Crum

Cycle Education
Shannon Culler - Assistant Director of Campus Life

Shannon Culler

Assistant Director of Campus Life
Jason Curtis - Director of Technology

Jason Curtis

Director of Technology
Richard Drew -  Head Cycling Coach and Physical Education

Richard Drew

Head Cycling Coach and Physical Education
Mandi Fahey - Director of Admissions

Mandi Fahey

Director of Admissions
Cody George - Grounds Manager

Cody George

Grounds Manager
Alexandria Gough - History

Alexandria Gough

History
Clair Green - Mathematics

Clair Green

Mathematics
Joey Hale - Facilities Manager

Joey Hale

Facilities Manager
Brendan Haren  - Executive Chef

Brendan Haren

Executive Chef
Tara Harris - Learning Specialist

Tara Harris

Learning Specialist
Kelly Hays - Food Education

Kelly Hays

Food Education
Lisa Herschbach - Director of Finance and Operations and History

Lisa Herschbach

Director of Finance and Operations and History
Ian Heung - Music

Ian Heung

Music
Greg Hoggatt - Interim Director of Athletics

Greg Hoggatt

Interim Director of Athletics
Amy Jacobson - Director of Institutional Advancement

Amy Jacobson

Director of Institutional Advancement
Nate Kinast - Mathematics

Nate Kinast

Mathematics
Katherine King - History

Katherine King

History
Michael Kuefner - Director of Culinary Services

Michael Kuefner

Director of Culinary Services
Penny Lade - Admissions Assistant

Penny Lade

Admissions Assistant
Antonio Lee - Mandarin

Antonio Lee

Mandarin
José Leonor - Director of Middle School and English

José Leonor

Director of Middle School and English
Angela Linn - Food Education

Angela Linn

Food Education
Clayton Marsh - Founding Head of School, Interim Director of Upper School, and English

Clayton Marsh

Founding Head of School, Interim Director of Upper School, and English
Adrianne McGinnis  - Staff Accountant

Adrianne McGinnis

Staff Accountant
Helene Mengert - Performing Arts

Helene Mengert

Performing Arts
Odalys Miranda-Reyes - Spanish

Odalys Miranda-Reyes

Spanish
Ed Motsinger - Campus Safety Officer

Ed Motsinger

Campus Safety Officer
Leah Myers - Controller

Leah Myers

Controller
Justin Natic - Performing Arts

Justin Natic

Performing Arts
Shelly O’Dell - Music

Shelly O’Dell

Music
Corey Petrick - Film Education

Corey Petrick

Film Education
Kristi Pierse  - Executive Assistant to Director of Finance and Operations and  Director of Technology

Kristi Pierse

Executive Assistant to Director of Finance and Operations and Director of Technology
Muhammad Ramadan - Assistant Director of Technology and History

Muhammad Ramadan

Assistant Director of Technology and History
David Rau - Science

David Rau

Science
Eve Rosin - Communications Manager

Eve Rosin

Communications Manager
Sarah Sagely - Physical Education and Wellness

Sarah Sagely

Physical Education and Wellness
Suzanne Schmidt - School Counselor

Suzanne Schmidt

School Counselor
Sarah Singleton - Data Systems Manager

Sarah Singleton

Data Systems Manager
Noreen Sit - Latin and Classics

Noreen Sit

Latin and Classics
Sam Slaton - Cycle Education and English

Sam Slaton

Cycle Education and English
Sabrina Strickland - College Counselor

Sabrina Strickland

College Counselor
Breanne Svoboda - Science

Breanne Svoboda

Science
Mindy Thompson - Assistant Director of Academic Programs

Mindy Thompson

Assistant Director of Academic Programs
Katy Turnbaugh - Sustainability Education

Katy Turnbaugh

Sustainability Education
Amy Van Pelt - Science

Amy Van Pelt

Science
Nina Vincent - Head Volleyball Coach

Nina Vincent

Head Volleyball Coach
Meghan Ward - Human Resources Assistant

Meghan Ward

Human Resources Assistant
Jennifer Whiteside Gandy - College Counseling Consultant

Jennifer Whiteside Gandy

College Counseling Consultant
Rob Whorton - Director of Facilities

Rob Whorton

Director of Facilities
Brandi Wise - Science

Brandi Wise

Science