Faculty and Staff

Thaden School’s faculty and staff have been carefully sourced from a myriad of locations around the world and represent a diverse set of backgrounds and experiences.
Kathi Applegate - Executive Assistant to Head of School and Advancement

Kathi Applegate

Executive Assistant to Head of School and Advancement
Hannah Bahn - Director of Studies

Hannah Bahn

Director of Studies
Hallie Balcomb - Mathematics

Hallie Balcomb

Mathematics
Rebecca Beach - English

Rebecca Beach

English
Rocio Behler - Spanish

Rocio Behler

Spanish
Jennifer Beilfuss - History

Jennifer Beilfuss

History
Jessica Bonnem - English

Jessica Bonnem

English
Nina Buonaiuto - Sculpture

Nina Buonaiuto

Sculpture
Christian Cauthon - Humanities

Christian Cauthon

Humanities
Kate Chambers - Receptionist and Office Assistant

Kate Chambers

Receptionist and Office Assistant
Marcus Chang - Director of Campus Life and Health and Wellness

Marcus Chang

Director of Campus Life and Health and Wellness
Pam Chrisco - School Nurse

Pam Chrisco

School Nurse
Robert Conn - Latin and Classics

Robert Conn

Latin and Classics
James Covington - Computer Science, Mathematics, and English

James Covington

Computer Science, Mathematics, and English
Michael Crum - Cycle Education

Michael Crum

Cycle Education
Jason Curtis - Director of Technology

Jason Curtis

Director of Technology
Richard Drew - Cycle Education

Richard Drew

Cycle Education
Mandi Fahey - Director of Admissions

Mandi Fahey

Director of Admissions
Jennifer Whiteside Gandy - Director of College Counseling

Jennifer Whiteside Gandy

Director of College Counseling
Cody George - Campus Horticulturist

Cody George

Campus Horticulturist
Stacy Gonzalez - Transportation

Stacy Gonzalez

Transportation
Alexandria Gough - History

Alexandria Gough

History
Clair Green - Mathematics

Clair Green

Mathematics
Tara Harris - Learning Specialist

Tara Harris

Learning Specialist
Kelly Hays - Food Education

Kelly Hays

Food Education
Angela Head - Food Education

Angela Head

Food Education
Lisa Herschbach - Director of Finance and Operations and History

Lisa Herschbach

Director of Finance and Operations and History
Ian Heung - Music

Ian Heung

Music
Amy Jacobson - Director of Institutional Advancement

Amy Jacobson

Director of Institutional Advancement
Nate Kinast - Mathematics

Nate Kinast

Mathematics
Katherine King - History

Katherine King

History
Michael Kuefner - Director of Culinary Services

Michael Kuefner

Director of Culinary Services
Penny Lade - Admissions Manager

Penny Lade

Admissions Manager
Antonio Lee - Spanish and Mandarin

Antonio Lee

Spanish and Mandarin
José Leonor - Director of Middle School and English

José Leonor

Director of Middle School and English
Clayton Marsh - Founding Head of School, Interim Director of Upper School, and English

Clayton Marsh

Founding Head of School, Interim Director of Upper School, and English
Sarah Mattingly-Benson - Studio Arts

Sarah Mattingly-Benson

Studio Arts
Helene Mengert - Performing Arts

Helene Mengert

Performing Arts
Odalys Miranda-Reyes - Spanish

Odalys Miranda-Reyes

Spanish
Ed Motsinger - Campus Safety Officer

Ed Motsinger

Campus Safety Officer
Leah Myers - Controller

Leah Myers

Controller
Justin Natic - Performing Arts

Justin Natic

Performing Arts
Corey Petrick - Film Education

Corey Petrick

Film Education
Muhammad Ramadan - Assistant Director of Technology and History

Muhammad Ramadan

Assistant Director of Technology and History
David Rau - Science

David Rau

Science
Eve Rosin - Communications Manager

Eve Rosin

Communications Manager
Sarah Sagely - Physical Education and Wellness

Sarah Sagely

Physical Education and Wellness
Suzanne Schmidt - School Counselor

Suzanne Schmidt

School Counselor
Rolfe Schmidt - Mathematics

Rolfe Schmidt

Mathematics
Noreen Sit - Latin and Classics

Noreen Sit

Latin and Classics
Sam Slaton - Cycle Education and English

Sam Slaton

Cycle Education and English
Breanne Svoboda - Science

Breanne Svoboda

Science
Mindy Thompson - Assistant Director of Academic Programs

Mindy Thompson

Assistant Director of Academic Programs
Katy Turnbaugh - Sustainability Education

Katy Turnbaugh

Sustainability Education
Amy Van Pelt - Science

Amy Van Pelt

Science
Nina Vincent - Director of Athletics and Wellness

Nina Vincent

Director of Athletics and Wellness
Meghan Ward - Business Office Assistant

Meghan Ward

Business Office Assistant
Rob Whorton - Director of Facilities

Rob Whorton

Director of Facilities
Brandi Wise - Science

Brandi Wise

Science