Faculty and Staff

Thaden School’s faculty and staff have been carefully sourced from a myriad of locations around the world and represent a diverse set of backgrounds and experiences.

Daisy Alfaro - Custodial Staff

Daisy Alfaro

Custodial Staff
Kathi Applegate - Executive Assistant to Head of School, Deputy Head of School, and Director of Advancement

Kathi Applegate

Executive Assistant to Head of School, Deputy Head of School, and Director of Advancement
Maria Batres - Transportation Staff

Maria Batres

Transportation Staff
Rebecca Beach - English Faculty

Rebecca Beach

English Faculty
Rocío Behler - Spanish Faculty

Rocío Behler

Spanish Faculty
Jennifer Beilfuss - Signature and Community-Based Learning Academic Chair <br />
History and Social Sciences Faculty

Jennifer Beilfuss

Signature and Community-Based Learning Academic Chair
History and Social Sciences Faculty
Sarah Benson  - Visual Arts Faculty

Sarah Benson

Visual Arts Faculty
Jessica Bonnem - Dean of Faculty <br />
English Academic Chair and Faculty

Jessica Bonnem

Dean of Faculty
English Academic Chair and Faculty
Nick Bower - Head Boys Basketball Coach<br />
Physical Education Faculty

Nick Bower

Head Boys Basketball Coach
Physical Education Faculty
Angela Bubier - Human Resources Manager

Angela Bubier

Human Resources Manager
Conor Buechler - Science Faculty

Conor Buechler

Science Faculty
Nina Buonaiuto - Visual Arts Faculty

Nina Buonaiuto

Visual Arts Faculty
Christian Cauthon - Humanities Faculty

Christian Cauthon

Humanities Faculty
Kate Chambers - Administrative Assistant

Kate Chambers

Administrative Assistant
Sabrina Chin-Shefi - Mandarin Faculty

Sabrina Chin-Shefi

Mandarin Faculty
Pam Chrisco - School Nurse

Pam Chrisco

School Nurse
Tara Clark - Substitute Teacher

Tara Clark

Substitute Teacher
Robert Conn - World Languages Academic Chair<br />
Latin and Classics Faculty

Robert Conn

World Languages Academic Chair
Latin and Classics Faculty
Kayla Corcoran - History and Social Sciences Academic Chair and Faculty

Kayla Corcoran

History and Social Sciences Academic Chair and Faculty
James Covington - Mathematics Academic Chair <br />
Computer Science and Mathematics Faculty

James Covington

Mathematics Academic Chair
Computer Science and Mathematics Faculty
Adora Curry - Director of Institutional Advancement

Adora Curry

Director of Institutional Advancement
Jason Curtis - Director of Technology <br />
Associate Head of School

Jason Curtis

Director of Technology
Associate Head of School
Michael Duden - Transportation Staff

Michael Duden

Transportation Staff
Mandi Fahey - Director of Admissions <br />
Associate Head of School

Mandi Fahey

Director of Admissions
Associate Head of School
Lauren Fajobi - Associate Dean of Upper School<br />
Science Academic Chair and Faculty

Lauren Fajobi

Associate Dean of Upper School
Science Academic Chair and Faculty
Haiyan Fan - Mandarin Faculty

Haiyan Fan

Mandarin Faculty
Clair Green - Mathematics Faculty

Clair Green

Mathematics Faculty
Joey Hale - Facilities Manager

Joey Hale

Facilities Manager
George Hanlon - Technology Manager

George Hanlon

Technology Manager
Brendan Haren  - Culinary Services Manager

Brendan Haren

Culinary Services Manager
Tara Harris - Learning Specialist

Tara Harris

Learning Specialist
Kelly Hays - Food Education Faculty

Kelly Hays

Food Education Faculty
Sarah Herford - Librarian

Sarah Herford

Librarian
Lisa Herschbach - Executive Director of Community Relations <br />
History Faculty

Lisa Herschbach

Executive Director of Community Relations
History Faculty
Ian Heung - Associate Dean of Upper School<br />
Music Faculty

Ian Heung

Associate Dean of Upper School
Music Faculty
Erin Hinson - Substitute Teacher

Erin Hinson

Substitute Teacher
Phil Hooper - Director of College Counseling

Phil Hooper

Director of College Counseling
Willard Keirn - Mathematics Faculty

Willard Keirn

Mathematics Faculty
Hope Kelley - Transportation Staff<br />
Teaching Garden Assistant

Hope Kelley

Transportation Staff
Teaching Garden Assistant
Austin Kerkhover - Athletic Trainer

Austin Kerkhover

Athletic Trainer
Nate Kinast - Mathematics Faculty

Nate Kinast

Mathematics Faculty
Katherine King - History Faculty

Katherine King

History Faculty
Michael Kuefner - Director of Culinary Services

Michael Kuefner

Director of Culinary Services
Noreen Kupernik - Latin and Classics Faculty

Noreen Kupernik

Latin and Classics Faculty
Penny Lade - Admissions Coordinator

Penny Lade

Admissions Coordinator
Mollie Laws - Culinary Services Chef

Mollie Laws

Culinary Services Chef
Maddox Lee - Substitute Teacher

Maddox Lee

Substitute Teacher
Marilee Leonard - Substitute Teacher

Marilee Leonard

Substitute Teacher
Angela Linn - Food Education Faculty

Angela Linn

Food Education Faculty
Michael Maloy  - Dean of Academics <br />
English and Spanish Faculty

Michael Maloy

Dean of Academics
English and Spanish Faculty
Clayton Marsh - Founding Head of School <br />
English Faculty

Clayton Marsh

Founding Head of School
English Faculty
John Marshall - Spanish Faculty <br />
Head Soccer Coach

John Marshall

Spanish Faculty
Head Soccer Coach
Karla Martinez - Transportation Staff

Karla Martinez

Transportation Staff
Marina McCoy - Grounds Manager

Marina McCoy

Grounds Manager
Meredith McDowell - Learning Specialist

Meredith McDowell

Learning Specialist
Jeff McGee - Director of Athletics and Physical Education

Jeff McGee

Director of Athletics and Physical Education
Adrianne McGinnis  - Business Manager

Adrianne McGinnis

Business Manager
Helene Mengert - Dean of Arts

Helene Mengert

Dean of Arts
Staci Meyer - Head Volleyball Coach <br />
Physical Education Faculty

Staci Meyer

Head Volleyball Coach
Physical Education Faculty
Shannon Miller - Technical Manager, Performing Arts

Shannon Miller

Technical Manager, Performing Arts
Amanda Millikan - Athletics Program Coordinator<br />
NICA Coach<br />
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Amanda Millikan

Athletics Program Coordinator
NICA Coach
Assistant Volleyball Coach
Leah Myers - Controller

Leah Myers

Controller
Justin Natic - Performing Arts Faculty<br />
Assistant Soccer Coach

Justin Natic

Performing Arts Faculty
Assistant Soccer Coach
Shelly O’Dell - Associate Dean of Middle School<br />
Music Faculty

Shelly O’Dell

Associate Dean of Middle School
Music Faculty
Corey Petrick - Film Education Faculty

Corey Petrick

Film Education Faculty
Kirsten Riccardi - Film Education Faculty

Kirsten Riccardi

Film Education Faculty
Allyn Rosenbloum - Auxiliary Program Coordinator

Allyn Rosenbloum

Auxiliary Program Coordinator
Leah Saffian - Ecological Groundskeeper

Leah Saffian

Ecological Groundskeeper
Sarah Sagely - Head Girls Basketball Coach <br />
Physical Education Faculty

Sarah Sagely

Head Girls Basketball Coach
Physical Education Faculty
Tony Sagely - Transportation Staff<br />
Assistant Girls Basketball Coach

Tony Sagely

Transportation Staff
Assistant Girls Basketball Coach
Madison Sandig - Mathematics Faculty<br />
Head Cross Country Coach

Madison Sandig

Mathematics Faculty
Head Cross Country Coach
Suzanne Schmidt - School Counselor

Suzanne Schmidt

School Counselor
Sarah Singleton - Data Systems Manager

Sarah Singleton

Data Systems Manager
Sam Slaton - Cycle Education and English Faculty

Sam Slaton

Cycle Education and English Faculty
Mandy Spruell - Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant

Mandy Spruell

Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant
Robert Stacey - Safety and Security Manager

Robert Stacey

Safety and Security Manager
Karen Stirrett - Science Faculty

Karen Stirrett

Science Faculty
Kim Strickland - Chief Financial Officer

Kim Strickland

Chief Financial Officer
Sabrina Strickland - Registrar<br />
College Counselor

Sabrina Strickland

Registrar
College Counselor
Mindy Thompson - Upper School Operations Manager

Mindy Thompson

Upper School Operations Manager
Amy Van Pelt - Science Faculty

Amy Van Pelt

Science Faculty
Rob Whorton - Director of Facilities

Rob Whorton

Director of Facilities
Suzanne Wilmoth - Science Faculty

Suzanne Wilmoth

Science Faculty
Brandi Wise - Associate Dean of Middle School<br />
Science Academic Chair and Faculty

Brandi Wise

Associate Dean of Middle School
Science Academic Chair and Faculty
Mara Zayas - Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant

Mara Zayas

Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant