Professional Community

Thaden School’s faculty and staff have been carefully sourced from a myriad of locations around the world and represent a diverse set of backgrounds and experiences.

Daisy Alfaro - Custodial Staff

Daisy Alfaro

Custodial Staff
Kathi Applegate - Executive Assistant to Head of School

Kathi Applegate

Executive Assistant to Head of School
Kirby Atkins - History and Social Sciences Faculty

Kirby Atkins

History and Social Sciences Faculty
Sally Ball - Visual Arts Faculty (Temporary)

Sally Ball

Visual Arts Faculty (Temporary)
Maria Batres - Transportation Staff

Maria Batres

Transportation Staff
Rebecca Beach - English Faculty

Rebecca Beach

English Faculty
Rocío Behler - Spanish Faculty

Rocío Behler

Spanish Faculty
Jennifer Beilfuss - Signature and Community-Based Learning Academic Chair <br />
History and Social Sciences Faculty

Jennifer Beilfuss

Signature and Community-Based Learning Academic Chair
History and Social Sciences Faculty
Sarah Benson  - Visual Arts Faculty

Sarah Benson

Visual Arts Faculty
Sam Bertoncino - Marketing and Communications Consultant

Sam Bertoncino

Marketing and Communications Consultant
Jessica Bonnem - Dean of Faculty <br />
English Academic Chair and Faculty

Jessica Bonnem

Dean of Faculty
English Academic Chair and Faculty
Nick Bower - Head Boys Basketball Coach<br />
Physical Education Faculty

Nick Bower

Head Boys Basketball Coach
Physical Education Faculty
Angela Bubier - Human Resources Manager

Angela Bubier

Human Resources Manager
Conor Buechler - Science Faculty

Conor Buechler

Science Faculty
Nina Buonaiuto - Visual Arts Faculty

Nina Buonaiuto

Visual Arts Faculty
Christian Cauthon - Humanities Faculty

Christian Cauthon

Humanities Faculty
Kate Chambers - Administrative Assistant

Kate Chambers

Administrative Assistant
Sabrina Chin-Shefi - Mandarin Faculty

Sabrina Chin-Shefi

Mandarin Faculty
Pam Chrisco - School Nurse

Pam Chrisco

School Nurse
Tara Clark - Substitute Teacher

Tara Clark

Substitute Teacher
Robert Conn - World Languages Academic Chair<br />
Latin and Classics Faculty

Robert Conn

World Languages Academic Chair
Latin and Classics Faculty
Ashley Corbet - Community Relations Assistant

Ashley Corbet

Community Relations Assistant
Kayla Corcoran - History and Social Sciences Academic Chair and Faculty

Kayla Corcoran

History and Social Sciences Academic Chair and Faculty
James Covington - Mathematics Academic Chair <br />
Computer Science and Mathematics Faculty

James Covington

Mathematics Academic Chair
Computer Science and Mathematics Faculty
Jason Curtis - Director of Technology <br />
Associate Head of School

Jason Curtis

Director of Technology
Associate Head of School
Kristy Dees - School Counselor

Kristy Dees

School Counselor
Sam Dinger -  Cycle Education Specialist

Sam Dinger

Cycle Education Specialist
Michael Duden - Transportation Staff

Michael Duden

Transportation Staff
Tyler Elliott - Science Faculty<br />
Student Activities Coordinator<br />

Tyler Elliott

Science Faculty
Student Activities Coordinator
Mandi Fahey - Director of Admissions <br />
Associate Head of School

Mandi Fahey

Director of Admissions
Associate Head of School
Lauren Fajobi - Associate Dean of Upper School<br />
Science Academic Chair and Faculty

Lauren Fajobi

Associate Dean of Upper School
Science Academic Chair and Faculty
Haiyan Fan - Mandarin Faculty

Haiyan Fan

Mandarin Faculty
Clair Green - Mathematics Faculty

Clair Green

Mathematics Faculty
Julie Griggs - English Faculty

Julie Griggs

English Faculty
Joey Hale - Facilities Manager

Joey Hale

Facilities Manager
George Hanlon - Technology Manager

George Hanlon

Technology Manager
Brendan Haren  - Culinary Services Manager

Brendan Haren

Culinary Services Manager
Tara Harris - Learning Specialist

Tara Harris

Learning Specialist
Krista Harvey - English Faculty

Krista Harvey

English Faculty
Kelly Hays - Food Education Faculty

Kelly Hays

Food Education Faculty
Sarah Herford - Librarian

Sarah Herford

Librarian
Lisa Herschbach - Executive Director of Community Relations <br />
History Faculty

Lisa Herschbach

Executive Director of Community Relations
History Faculty
Ian Heung - Associate Dean of Upper School<br />
Music Faculty

Ian Heung

Associate Dean of Upper School
Music Faculty
Erin Hinson - Substitute Teacher

Erin Hinson

Substitute Teacher
Phil Hooper - Director of College Counseling

Phil Hooper

Director of College Counseling
Alana Janoff - English Faculty

Alana Janoff

English Faculty
Willard Keirn - Mathematics Faculty

Willard Keirn

Mathematics Faculty
Hope Kelley - Transportation Staff<br />
Teaching Garden Assistant

Hope Kelley

Transportation Staff
Teaching Garden Assistant
Austin Kerkhover - Athletic Trainer

Austin Kerkhover

Athletic Trainer
Nate Kinast - Mathematics Faculty

Nate Kinast

Mathematics Faculty
Katherine King - History Faculty

Katherine King

History Faculty
Bianca Kuczynski - Math Faculty

Bianca Kuczynski

Math Faculty
Michael Kuefner - Director of Culinary Services

Michael Kuefner

Director of Culinary Services
Noreen Kupernik - Latin and Classics Faculty

Noreen Kupernik

Latin and Classics Faculty
Penny Lade - Admissions Coordinator

Penny Lade

Admissions Coordinator
Mollie Laws - Culinary Services Chef

Mollie Laws

Culinary Services Chef
Maddox Lee - Substitute Teacher

Maddox Lee

Substitute Teacher
Marilee Leonard - Substitute Teacher

Marilee Leonard

Substitute Teacher
Angela Linn - Food Education Faculty

Angela Linn

Food Education Faculty
Michael Maloy  - Dean of Academics <br />
English and Spanish Faculty

Michael Maloy

Dean of Academics
English and Spanish Faculty
Shawn Manning - Campus Safety Coordinator

Shawn Manning

Campus Safety Coordinator
Clayton Marsh - Founding Head of School <br />
English Faculty

Clayton Marsh

Founding Head of School
English Faculty
John Marshall - Spanish Faculty<br />
Admissions Representative <br />
Representate de Admissiones <br />
Head Soccer Coach

John Marshall

Spanish Faculty
Admissions Representative
Representate de Admissiones
Head Soccer Coach
Karla Martinez - Transportation Staff

Karla Martinez

Transportation Staff
Marina McCoy - Grounds Manager

Marina McCoy

Grounds Manager
Meredith McDowell - Learning Specialist

Meredith McDowell

Learning Specialist
Jeff McGee - Director of Athletics and Physical Education

Jeff McGee

Director of Athletics and Physical Education
Adrianne McGinnis  - Business Manager

Adrianne McGinnis

Business Manager
Helene Mengert - Dean of Arts

Helene Mengert

Dean of Arts
Jon Merz - Music Faculty

Jon Merz

Music Faculty
Staci Meyer - Head Volleyball Coach <br />
Physical Education Faculty

Staci Meyer

Head Volleyball Coach
Physical Education Faculty
Shannon Miller - Technical Manager, Performing Arts

Shannon Miller

Technical Manager, Performing Arts
Amanda Millikan - Athletics Program Coordinator<br />
NICA Coach<br />
Assistant Volleyball Coach

Amanda Millikan

Athletics Program Coordinator
NICA Coach
Assistant Volleyball Coach
Ned Moffitt - English Faculty

Ned Moffitt

English Faculty
Shayla Montelongo - Spanish Faculty

Shayla Montelongo

Spanish Faculty
Leah Myers - Controller

Leah Myers

Controller
Justin Natic - Performing Arts Faculty<br />
Assistant Soccer Coach

Justin Natic

Performing Arts Faculty
Assistant Soccer Coach
Shelly O’Dell - Associate Dean of Middle School<br />
Music Faculty

Shelly O’Dell

Associate Dean of Middle School
Music Faculty
Corey Petrick - Film Education Faculty

Corey Petrick

Film Education Faculty
Kirsten Riccardi - Film Education Faculty

Kirsten Riccardi

Film Education Faculty
Allyn Rosenbloum - Auxiliary Program Coordinator

Allyn Rosenbloum

Auxiliary Program Coordinator
Blake Rutherford - History and Social Sciences Faculty

Blake Rutherford

History and Social Sciences Faculty
Sarah Sagely - Head Girls Basketball Coach <br />
Physical Education Faculty

Sarah Sagely

Head Girls Basketball Coach
Physical Education Faculty
Tony Sagely - Transportation Staff<br />
Assistant Girls Basketball Coach

Tony Sagely

Transportation Staff
Assistant Girls Basketball Coach
Madison Sandig - Mathematics Faculty<br />
Head Cross Country Coach

Madison Sandig

Mathematics Faculty
Head Cross Country Coach
Suzanne Schmidt - School Counselor

Suzanne Schmidt

School Counselor
Carly Shellhammer - Math Faculty

Carly Shellhammer

Math Faculty
Sarah Singleton - Data Systems Manager

Sarah Singleton

Data Systems Manager
Sam Slaton - Cycle Education and English Faculty

Sam Slaton

Cycle Education and English Faculty
Mandy Spruell - Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant

Mandy Spruell

Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant
Robert Stacey - Safety and Security Manager

Robert Stacey

Safety and Security Manager
Karen Stirrett - Science Faculty

Karen Stirrett

Science Faculty
Kim Strickland - Chief Financial Officer

Kim Strickland

Chief Financial Officer
Sabrina Strickland - Registrar<br />
College Counselor

Sabrina Strickland

Registrar
College Counselor
Mindy Thompson - Upper School Operations Manager

Mindy Thompson

Upper School Operations Manager
Amy Van Pelt - Science Faculty

Amy Van Pelt

Science Faculty
Maile Venable - Wellness Faculty

Maile Venable

Wellness Faculty
Rob Whorton - Director of Facilities

Rob Whorton

Director of Facilities
Suzanne Wilmoth - Science Faculty

Suzanne Wilmoth

Science Faculty
Brandi Wise - Associate Dean of Middle School<br />
Science Academic Chair and Faculty

Brandi Wise

Associate Dean of Middle School
Science Academic Chair and Faculty
Mara Zayas - Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant

Mara Zayas

Culinary Services Kitchen Assistant